YOUR SHOPPING CART
Total: $0.00

Privacy Notice

Privacy Statement

Introduction
We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This privacy policy describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Collection, Use and Disclosure
We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to deliver goods to you, handle product warranties and protect us from fraudulent transactions. The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, photo ID and payment details.
You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that we may collect and use your personal information for the purposes outlined in this statement.
Please be assured that we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to your personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date and ask that you let us know if you believe the information to be otherwise. You may request access to your personal information, provided your request is in writing and you provide us with proof of your identity. Your request will be dealt with within in a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Securing your Information
We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorized use or alteration.
Personal information may be stored electronically on our computer system and on our web hosting servers. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all our electronic information. Likewise, we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Contacting Us
For more information about the way we handle personal information, or have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, or wish to gain access to your personal information, please contact us by email at: [email protected]

Changes to our Privacy Statement
This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on this webpage so please visit this page periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.


Copyright © 2017 Elite Electronics. A division of Altru Enterprise Pty Ltd. ACN 146 181 991